MENU
(+351) 210 493 200
01 Hotel dos Poetas

Privacy and Data Policy

The Vila Galé Group is committed to ensuring a quality service to all clients and website visitors, as well as regarding all privacy-related aspects. All personal information relating to clients, members or website visitors is handled in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Whether you are a recent or a long-time user, we would like to request that you read our privacy policy and, if you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.
The use of the site implies that you accept this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES
When you visit our site, a small text file (Cookie) is created and recorded on your computer disc. By recognizing you, that file will enable you to have an easier and quicker access, and a customization of the page in line with your online experience. We also identify your computer's technical information when you visit the pages in our site, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, your operating system and browser type. We use this information in order to improve the quality of your visit to our site, and we do not divulge it to entities that are external to the Vila Galé Group. The majority of browsers automatically accepts those files (Cookies), but you may delete them or set them to be automatically blocked. You can find out how to define those settings by going to the “Help” menu on your browser. However, if you do not allow for the use of cookies there may be some functions you won’t be able to use.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION


HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA USED AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?
Vila Galé uses the information collected to facilitate the processes of booking rooms and billing, customer management, for historical and statistical purposes, legal obligations, service quality control and for future contacts. We use the information collected to tailor our products and services to our clients, to send information, promotions and prizes depending on the stays, either by email, text messages or telephone call. In this regard, we suggest that you provide an appropriate e-mail address for receiving such communications. The said communication concerns our partners’ products or products we have an agreement with and does not constitute any legal or contractual obligation, and there are no consequences for those who do not provide it.
The subsequent withdrawal of consent does not compromise the legality of the handling performed on the basis of this consent.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DATA?
Vila Galé - Sociedade de Empreendimentos Turísticos S.A. is responsible for the data collected, which is processed by computer. The information is used within the scope of its business group, which is composed of the following companies: Vila Galé S.A.; Vila Galé Internacional S.A.; Vila Galé Coimbra S.A.; Vila Galé Évora S.A.; Casa de Sta Vitória S.A.; and SV Frutas LDA. To guarantee the security of your data, we treat all the information that you provided us in a fully confidential manner, in accordance with our internal policies and procedures on security and confidentiality and we do not share personal data with third parties for commercial purposes. Automated decisions can be made, such as profile definition, in order to better tailor our offer to the needs of our clients and to allow clients who are members of the Vila Galé Club to receive specific promotions and benefits. The Vila Galé Group may use third parties to send e-mails and text messages.
The data subject may file a complaint to the supervisory authority - the National Data Protection Commission (Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados).

WHO CAN YOU CONTACT FOR ACCESSING, RECTIFYING OR DELETING THE DATA?
Our clients and visitors have different privacy concerns and can at any time review, update and decide what type of data they wish to be stored. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly by e-mail at dpo@vilagale.com or by mail to the address Vila Galé - Sociedade de Empreendimentos Turísticos SA , Campo Grande, 28 - 11º, 1700-093 LISBON, to whom you can request at any time a copy of your data, as well as to withdraw your consent, rectify it, erase it, limit it, decide on its transferability and oppose to its handling. On our website, you can view and control certain types of information associated with your account, view and edit your preferences and ask for the deletion or portability of your personal data by simply entering your User ID and Password.

HOW LONG IS THE DATA STORED FOR?
The personal data is kept until the end for which they are intended. In the case of customer data, these will be deleted 2 years after the last interaction with our services or hotels, or, as long as the customer benefits from a Vila Galé loyalty program, if at a later date, and if applicable. There may be legal provisions requiring that personal data be kept for a longer minimum period of time.

DO THESE RULES APPLY TO RESERVATIONS MADE AT THE VILA GALÉ HOTELS IN BRAZIL?
In case the customer contracts our hotels’ services in Brazil, the Vila Galé Group may transfer the data within the scope of its organization in order to better match the offer and the convenience of our services. The Vila Galé Group has taken the appropriate guarantee measures for its transmission through a legal procedure called “standard data protection clauses”, which is recommended and adopted by the European Commission.

E-MAIL
If you subscribe to our Newsletter on our site, you will receive information about our promotions and highlights by e-mail. Should you no longer wish to receive Newsletters, you can remove your address from our mailing list by clicking on the link displayed at the bottom of each newsletter. If you are a registered client, you can modify your personal data at any time, by inserting your User ID and Password.

SECURITY
To guarantee the security of your data and maximum confidentiality, we treat all the information that you provided us in a fully confidential manner, in accordance with our internal policies and procedures on security and confidentiality. Whenever your credit card information is requested, that communication takes place through a SSL (Secured Sockets Layer) safe line, when you are using browsers that allow for SSL, such as Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator. We also use SSL on all pages where personal information is requested from you, which means that your information will be sent via the Internet in an encrypted form. You can confirm that you are on safe mode when you see a padlock icon or key at the bottom right or bottom left of your screen.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
All content on the VILAGALE.COM website (texts, images and videos) are authorized and protected by the Portuguese Code of Copyright and Related Rights. This site may contain links to third-party websites that are not under the control of Vila Galé. Our Privacy Policy is not applicable to those websites, so it is recommended that you read the Privacy Policy.

VIDEO SURVEILLANCE SYSTEMS
Under the terms of the Portuguese Law no. 34/2013, of May 16th, and Ordinance no. 273/2012, of August 20th, our hotel units may carry out closed-circuit television surveillance (CCTV) for the visitors’ protection. The warnings about the existence of these systems are well visible, in the areas under surveillance.